Wednesday, December 30, 2009

DJ Drama & Cam'ron - Boss Of All Bosses 2 Promo


You heard it from King Jaffe Joe himself. Drama & Killa's 2nd Gangsta Grillz collabo, Boss Of All Bosses 2 drops Monday, January 4th.
Cam even kicked a quick freestyle to whet your whistle (Pause, nhjic).

Bonus:
Motivation TV (?) caught up with Cam's latest protege, Vado, for a one on one and they chopped it up about the status of The UN albums and Vado's own Slime Flu mixtape, the meaning of "Slime" and the origins of my favorite new slang from '09, "Stop It 5!".

Monday, December 28, 2009

Lloyd Banks - V5 (Mixtape)



The fifth installment of the 5 And Better Series has finally arrived. After Curtis killed any thoughts Banks had of releasing a double CD, I wondered if this tape would even see the light of day. Banks output has been spotty as of late but he's released enough hot joints in '09 for me to still wanna give this tape a listen. And for the rest of y'all who still give a shit...

Lloyd Banks - V5




Update:
V5 is crack music. Banks still got it.

Charles Hamilton - Normalcy EP



So Charles Hamilton Is Back after a brief hiatus and the music seems to be better for it. Dude gets more then his share of internet hate, but I've always been a supporter and this Normalcy EP is a step in the right direction for young Hamilton.



Normalcy EP

Props to Where Is Charles Hamilton for the linkage (pause)

Don Cannon & The Cool Kids - Merry Christmas



I know, I know, I'm late with this one, but the holidays had me a lil' sidetracked. Here's the FreEP (Four tracks recorded in four days) featuring production from both Don Cannon & Chuck Inglish.



Don Cannon & The Cool Kids - Merry Christmas

Bonus: Here's a clip of Mikey, Chuck & Don in the studio with Boldy James, recording, "Tires"...



...And illRoots had a sit down with the Kids and a number of topics got brought up, including the status of their official LP...

Thursday, December 24, 2009

Drake- It's Been A Pleasure




Just when I start to feel the hype was beginning to overshadow the talent, a new song from Drake surfaces on the 'net and it reaffirms why this kid deserves alot the accolades and attention he's been getting this year. With the ATL shoutouts and name drop towards the end of the verse, "It's Been A Pleasure" sounds like Drake's half of a collaboration with Young Jeezy and even without hearing Jeezy's vocals, it has single written all over it. The verse/hook is typical Drake, bouncing from debaucherous playboy right back to unheralded underdog, all balanced with a self awareness that reveals the calculated broad appeal of Drake.




Emotions in this game run deep so before these haters kill me in my sleep
I'd like to say it's been a pleasure
Reppin' to my last second, crew done alot of shit they'll never get to do
I'd like to say it's been a pleasure
Honored to be somebody they mention but before these niggas stop payin' attention
I'll just say it's been a pleasure
You'll never be somebody they need, tomorrow ain't guaranteed so tonight we gonna do it like this

Uh
Set up the occasion, I'm up in the place and
If amazin' was a young bitch, I'd be goin to jail cause I'm fuckin Amazin'
What's up for the taking? I'm ready & I'm willing, why the fuck are we waiting?
Yeah
And baby you should bring your best friend
Then you should persuade her to let me get some sex in
Don't get offended baby, that's just a suggestion
Really we can do it however (hey!), you (hey!), like (uh)
I'm prolly in your hotel tonight, whatever floor that me and 40 stayin' on, it's smellin riiight
Yeah
Just know we grindin' till it's light out
Show up to your city, turn that muhfucka right out
Yeah
Tell me who controls kings?
I don't follow rules, stupid ol' things
I'm ridin' through the city in a coupe with those wings
My team deserves some muhfuckin' Super Bowl rings
Uh Yeah
And I know we gon' get it, me & Jeezy bout whatever shawty, holla if you wit it
Even though I want it to, this shit don't last forever
But better late then never honestly, I'd like to say it's been a pleasure


Dude might have one flow but he uses it effectively every time out and we all know, "Repetition is the father of learning" (c) Lil' Wayne. I'm not sure if this is supposed to make TM103 or Thank Me Later (or either, seeing as how Drake used the Super Bowl line on the Young Money album), but either way, I still wanna hear a finished version.

Sunday, December 20, 2009

Lifted Research Group Presents Outasight - Further (Mixtape)



I try not to fall for the blog hype. You know, those artists that seemingly come out of no where and recieve all sorts of acclaim from the bloggersphere without the actual content to back it up. I have a sixth sense for shit like that and I do my best to steer clear. But once in a while I actually take a listen to a new artist that makes me kick myself for being such a know it all.

Outasight is one such artist.

The Yonkers bred singer/rapper has been steadily building up his buzz, and even though I initially wrote him off for looking more like an English Lit professor then an MC, the homie TC strongarmed convinced me to sample his mixtape with Mick Boogie, From Here To There (Album Prequel), and surprise, surprise, the guy had some spit to him and could actually carry a note. His 2nd EP, Radio New York, showed more promise, but what sold me on Outasight actually had little to do with his music and more to do with his whole outlook on his chosen profession. Peep...

Off The Wall Sessions - Ep. 2 Outasight from OFF THE WALL SESSIONS on Vimeo.


He never comes off forced like he's trying to be something he's not. There's something genuine about his character that bleeds through his songs and I think that's what's so appealing about his music. It's honest. Backed by indie producers like 6th Sense, D/Will & Cook Classics, Outasight has quietly built up a quality resume and his latest tape continues that trend. Further is prolly Outasight's best work to date and is a perfect snapshot of what's special about his sound. Soulful but very much rooted in Hip-Hop. With a freshly inked deal at Asylum Records and his debut LP in the works, the future looks bright for Outasight. Get in on the ground floor.

Here's a quick sample to show you what you've been lunching on...


"Brand New Day" (Produced By 6th Sense)


"Here We Go Again" (Produced By Table For 6)


Lifted Research Group Presents Outasight - Further

Friday, December 18, 2009

Scram Jones feat. Saigon, Nino Bless & Crooked I - 3rd Degree


Producer/rapper Scram Jones (Raekwon's "Broken Safety", Lloyd Banks' "Work Magic", Black Rob's "Ready") is gearing up for his own album, Beast Music, featuring artists like Raekwon, Styles P, Ghostface, Cam'ron, Slaughterhouse and more. Don't sleep, Scram got bars too.

Expect Beast Music to be unleashed Spring 2010 on Nature Soundz.

BTW - Crooked murks this beat.

Thursday, December 17, 2009

Iron Man 2 Trailer



This is basically an edited down version of the footage shown at this year's San Diego Comic Con (and subsequently leaked on YouTube) with a couple of new scenes thrown in for good measure and even though the dialogue seems cheesier than the first flicks, that last couple of seconds of Iron Man fighting alongside War Machine gave me an instant erection (Sorry Ma!).

Iron Man 2 will arrive in theaters May 7th, 2010. I just don't know if I can wait that long.

Pray for me.

Raekwon - Pyrex Vision (Video)


Off of the best Hip-Hop album of 2009.

BTW - If you couldn't tell from that screen cap, this vid is definitely NSFW.

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

Obie Trice- Special Reserve EP



Detroit's Obie Trice releases his first project since his split with Eminem and Shady Records. This one is entirely produced by DJ Premier’s protege, MoSS. After a quick scan, I'd say this joint is well deserving of the buzz it's been gaining the past couple weeks. Here's a clip of MoSS explaining how this project came to be...

Obie Trice 'Special Reserve' (The 411)- Album Avail. DEC 15th from International Green on Vimeo.



This is a digital/physical release, so if you like what you hear, show your support and spend your $$$.

1. Welcome
2. Got Hungry
3. You’ve Been Slain
4. On & On
5. I Am
6. 4 Stories
7. Roughnecks Ft. Deuce Wonder
8. Cool Cat
9. What You Want
10. Jack My Sh!t
11. Dope, Jobs, Homeless (Bonus Song)

Obie Trice- Special Reserve EP

Lil' Wayne Feat. Eminem - Drop The World





From Weezy's perpetually pushed back Rebirth album. Wayne does his thing but there's no question that Marshall steals the track.

Maybe Rebirth won't be so shitty after all.

Juelz Santana Feat. Chris Brown - Back To The Crib” (Video)



Another look off of Elz's upcoming Def Jam album, Born To Lose, Built To Win. This time, Santana re-teams with everyone's favorite convicted felon/pop star, Chris Brown, over Polow The Don's best Timbaland impression and the results are custom fitted for the club. Chris Breezy may not be the most popular co-star at the moment, but Juelz has got a hit on his hands. Let's see if Def Jam knows what to do with it.


Download: Juelz Santana feat. Chris Brown - Back To The Crib

Monday, December 14, 2009

Dub MD & Illmind Presents Blaps, Rhymes & Life Vol. 4



As the festive season grows closer and closer, Illmind and Dub MD are back with an early Christmas present for everyone following the movement, with the fourth installment of the "Blaps, Rhymes & Life" compilation series. This edition is a little special, and the first of its kind, comprising of 2 Discs with double the dose of classic !llmind production. Volume 4 showcases the usual mixture of mainstream/upcoming artists: KRS-One, Keith Murray, Erykah Badu, Big Pooh, Skyzoo, Jared Evan, Reef The Lost Cauze, D-Black, Thoth and many more.

If you've downloaded any of the previous volumes, you know exactly the level of dopeness to expect. And if you slept, consider this a wake up call....

Disc 1: Blaps, Rhymes & Life
01.) Thoth - Get Your Game Right (Produced By Illmind)
02.) Clap Cognac - I'm Gonna Do It (Produced By Illmind)
03.) Fortilive (!llmind, Mushmouf & Slo-Mo) - Gimme (Produced By Illmind)
04.) Mistah F.A.B. - Follow Me (Produced By Illmind)
05.) Brooklyn Academy - Hide (feat. Fresh Jones & Keith Murray) (Produced By Illmind)
06.) Seer - Ill Mind (Produced By Illmind)
07.) KNGDM - Gazillion (Produced By Illmind)
08.) KRS-One & Buckshot - Survival Skills (feat. DJ Revolution) (Produced By Illmind)
09.) Contra - Fall Back (Produced By Illmind)
10.) Skyzoo - Say What You Say (feat. Rapper Big Pooh & Naledge) (Produced By Illmind)
11.) Verbal Kent - Examples (feat. Lance Ambu) (Produced By Illmind)
12.) Truck North - Hot! (Produced By Illmind)
13.) BURNTmd - Let's Get ILL (feat. Reef The Lost Cauze, Copywrite, Phil Da Agony & Reks) (Produced By Illmind)
14.) Naps N Dreds - Call It Quits (feat. Thirstin Howl III) (Produced By Illmind)
15.) Roscoe Umali - Blow Your Mind (Produced By Illmind)

Disc 2: Blaps, Soul & Life
01.) D-Black - No Ordinary Love (Produced By Illmind)
02.) Gliffics - Call Me Crazy (feat. Chanj) (Produced By Illmind)
03.) Strange Fruit Project - Get Live (feat. Erykah Badu) (Produced By Illmind)
04.) Jared Evan - They Don't Know (Produced By Illmind)
05.) Eric Roberson - Remember When (Produced By Illmind)
06.) Daria Jones - Stay (Produced By Illmind)
07.) Rae - So Sexy (Produced By Illmind)
08.) Grynch - The Right Way (Produced By Illmind)
09.) 3D - If I Want To (Produced By Illmind)
10.) Naeem Oba - Julia (feat. BrikAbrak) (Produced By Illmind)
11.) Hydroponikz - The Blues (feat. Jay Legaspi) (Produced By Illmind)
12.) Sleek - We Rock The Mic (Produced By Illmind)
13.) Last Days Fam - What You Doin It For (Produced By Illmind)
14.) Naturel - We Don't Play (Produced By Illmind)
15.) Black Irish - Kick Rocks (Produced By Illmind)

Dub MD & Illmind Present Blaps, Rhymes & Life Vol. 4

The Redland - Dont Know What It Means (Video)



Off the strength of the nod to Kurt Cobain...


Critically acclaimed Atlanta based hip-hop duo The Redland present the video for their single "Don't Know What It Means." From their praised debut, "The Free Album," "Don't Know What It Means" tells a story of a young boy growing up in the projects who idolizes rappers and entertainers he sees on TV. He dreams of counting money, driving fancy cars, and sipping champaign, but he is not yet old enough to understand the repercussions of the fast lifestyle.

Star Blasts Beanie Sigel a.k.a Ol' Gut & Butt



Harsh is not even the word lol.

As much as I felt Beans was justified in going at Jay-Z, there's still alot of truth in what Star is saying in this clip. That being said, this is just another example of Jay shitting on Beans. I mean, weren't they supposed to be friends? Jay has neither responded with a dis track or that phone call Sigel seems to be begging for. Aside from that "What more can I do for him?" clip, Jay has remained silent, showing that he doesn't feel Beans is even worth a response.

Should Beanie move on? How can he? He jumped out there and his only lifeline was Jay-Z.

Back to the drawing board.

Just A Thought: Is it me or does it seem every one would rather focus on clowning Beanie and the allegations he made about Jay's shady behavior get pushed to the background? That's the one part of this whole "beef" I don't understand.

White Men Can't Dance


I know there are exceptions to the rule but guys like this just perpetuate that ugly stereotype.

P.S. - My dude goes in lol.

Sunday, December 13, 2009

Gucci Mane - Heavy (Video)



Either Gucci is a bamma Nostradamus and filmed all these videos in advance cause he predicted getting locked back up or dude planned all this shit ahead of time...including his jail stint.

What do you think?

Song still goes extra hard. Shawty Redd got heat.

The State Vs. Radric Davis
in stores now.

Friday, December 11, 2009

Curren$y - Famous (Produced By Monsta Beatz)





Some new Spit Vicious, courtesy of Monsta Beatz off of their Monsters On Mars digital release, available on iTunes.

The Jet$ don't stop.


Boosted from OnSmash

Thursday, December 10, 2009

Juelz Santana feat. Yelawolf - Mixin' Up the Medicine (Video)


Rik Cordero behind the lens.



The first official single of Juelz' upcoming, Born To Lose, Built To Win, featuring the tightest white rapper from Alabama (prolly the only white rapper from Alabama but who's counting?), YelaWolf. Yeah, I chumped that whole Skull Gang movement off, but this, I can't ignore. Santana has a banger on his hands and dude is as charismatic on screen as he is behind a mic. Born To Lose, Built To Win is definitely on my radar.


Just A Thought:
The first thing I thought about when I saw that title was this classic Cam quote...

I knew him since he was 15 years old. He stayed with me for a while. Like, that was my man. That was my little dude. But he started drinking sizzurp. You understand what I’m saying? He was getting high. And we smoke enough weed. Why are we drinking Robitussin? And we’re not sick. You got to the studio, he got 100 Hawaiian Punches mixed with Robitussin, swerving. We’re not from Houston…..

It’s not a New York Thing. And when you get caught up on that- and you know, I called his mother about it. I asked her about it. She know about it. She said she was asking him to stop. I called the people that were in his circle. They’d say, “Nah, Cam, it ain’t that much. It’s just a little bit.” That’s like saying you only smoking a little bit of crack. So, at the end of the day, I stopped speaking to him…
"

Guess he was just "Mixing Up The Medicine" lol.

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Timbaland feat. Drake – Say Something (Video)



Off the craptacular Pop debacle, Shock Value II.

As corny as Drake comes off sometimes, you just can't help but dig his music. Funny, cause the same thing applies to Timbaland. But even his mediocre verse can't derail this record, which I pegged as a hit the second the unfinished version hit the net. If anybody knows how to make big records, it's Timbaland. Drake should stay close.

I'm still debating who makes the weirder faces in this clip. I'll give it to Timothy. He's had years of practice.

50 Cent feat. Governor - Do You Think About Me (Video)



Curtis comes thru with some better then average visuals for this joint off of Before I Self Destruct and it's a Cougarfest. I for one am not mad at all.

Just A Thought: Why do I get the feeling the role Vivica Foxx is playing isn't too far removed from who she really is?

And is it strange that I find her all the more attractive for it?

Another Thought: I'm still not certain how, but I'm pretty sure this is a loss for one Joe Budden.

The Game - Turn Off The Lights





Even though I'm expecting Bobby Valentino to jump in at any minute, this joint has some potential. Kinda sounds like a sequel to "Special", and that's a good thing. 2/3 ain't that bad but I'm still not sold on The R.E.D Album just yet. Aren't a couple of guys named Dr. Dre and Pharrell supposed to be executive producing this one? This song s cool but I'm anxious to see what those two have cooked up for Jayceon this go round.


Props to the NMC for the hookup

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Triple C's feat. Game - Gangster Shit


Off that Custom Cars & Cycles, directed By Spliff TV.

Cats front, but that Triple C's album wasn't as horrid as you'd think. And say what you will about Ross, but his viral game has been on point for a good minute.

Monday, December 7, 2009

Young Money feat. Lloyd - Bedrock


The 2nd look off of that upcoming Young Money album, We Are Weedcarriers Young Money. Decent enough video, all things considered (one of those "things" being having to sit through that Tyga verse, but I digress).

Since I neglected to post this when it hit the web, I'm making this post a 2fer. Here's the Young Money artwork and tracklisting...


1. Bedrock ft. Lil Wayne, Gudda Gudda, Nicki Minaj, Drake,Jae Millz, Tyga & Lloyd
2. New Shit ft. Gudda Gudda, Jae Millz, Mack Maine & Lil Wayne
3. Pass Me The Dutch ft. Lil Wayne, Gudda Gudda & Short Dawg
4. Wifebeater ft. Jae Millz, Tyga, Mack Maine & Lil Wayne
5. Fuck The Bullshit ft. Nicki Minaj, Gudda Gudda, Lil Wayne, Drake & Birdman
6. Ms. Parker ft. Mack Maine, Gudda Gudda, Jae Millz & Lil Wayne
7. Target ft. Drake, Lil Wayne, Tyga, & Nicki Minaj
8. Sacrifice ft. Shanell, Mack Maine, Lil Wayne & Gudda Gudda
9. Every Girl ft. Lil Wayne, Drake, Jae Millz, Gudda Gudda & Mack Maine
10. She Is Gone ft. Lil Wayne, Jae Millz & Gudda Gudda & Pleasure P
11. Girl I Got You ft. Lil Twist & Lil Chuckee
12. Gooder
13. Roger That ft. Nicki Minaj, Tyga & Lil Wayne
14. Steady Mobbin’ ft. Lil Wayne & Gucci Mane

We Are Weedcarriers Young Money hits stores December 21st, the same day as Wayne's "Rock" album, Rebirth. After hearing the 1st couple of songs from each album...

We Are Weedcarriers Young Money > Rebirth

But that's just me.

Just A Thought: I don't know who's spastic movements are more distracting, Nikki's or Drake's.

Friday, December 4, 2009

Cory Gunz - Cannon (Video)



Off that Heir To The Throne, young Gunz looks to Tarantino's Pulp Fiction for inspiration for this clip.

Thursday, December 3, 2009

Math Hoffa Vs T-Rex

For those tuned into the battle scene, this matchup has been anticipated for a minute. I usually side with Rex, Mook and them cause I watched them come up (118th & Manhattanville, what up?) but I can't front, Hoffa spit some clever shit. Who won? I can't call it. You be the judge...



...chill, who am I kidding? Hoffa got busy lol.

Raekwon - Surgical Gloves (Video)



I coulda swore OB4CL2 made enough money to have a decent video budget. Rae shoulda holler'd at Rik.

Still, this clip is serviceable and this song is definitely among my favorites on the album.

OB4CL2 is an album of the year contender and this song is a strong reminder why.

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Bishop Lamont - My Mama & I'm Ill



New music from Bishop Lamont, who's apparently still on Aftermath. Go figure. Regardless of where he's signed or who's making the beat, Bishop is dope. Now whether he'll ever get a major push or not remains to be seen.


I'm Ill


My Mama

Bonus: The first leak off the long awaited Team America (Fuck Yeah): Special Forces mixtape with Indef. Songs crazy. Tape should be dropping any day now.




Team America: Fuck Yeah

Pilfered from 2DopeBoyz

Booty Talk: Melyssa Ford's Thick Skin vs Thin Skin



Video Vixen/Model Melyssa Ford got with photographer Derek Blanks for this photo & I know there's some sorta high concept at work here but y'all know why I posted this pic.

That make-up job is amazing.

The Kid Daytona ft. Kardinal Offishall - Contact

The Kid Daytona - "Contact!" feat. Kardinal Offishall (Video) from The Kid Daytona on Vimeo.


One of the most slept on new jacks to hit the scene this year, The Kid Daytona drops off another clip from his debut (one of my favorita albums of '90) Come Fly With Me, this time featuring Canada's other major rap act, Kardinal Offishall. "Contact" is about as radio ready a song as you're gonna get from an "internet" artist like 'Tona and with the right push, this joint could be all over the airwaves. But all good things come in due time and with the level of music he churns out, it's only a matter of time before some A&R realizes the potential.

And when it happens, you can say I told you so.

Previously: The Kid Daytona - 1st Class Upgrade