Wednesday, September 30, 2009

Amplified Grammar Presents The Alternative Vol. 1


I listen to alot of Hip-Hop. I mean ALOT lol. Nearly a terabyte worth of Hip-Hop (Okay, I admit it, I have a problem). That's one of the reasons I started this blog, to give my opinions on Hip-Hop (like anybody gives a shit). But I'm gonna let my loyal Amplified Grammar readers in on a little secret (Hi Ma!). I listen to other shit too. I'm not one of those cats who takes pride in the fact he listens to music no one has ever heard of. I just like the music I like.

I tend to keep my musical tastes outside of Hip-Hop to myself. Blame it on growing up in a climate where singing along to Def Leppard's "Pour Some Sugar On Me" in the wrong crowd could earn you an ass whuppin'. But the years have enlightened me somewhat (not to mention I'm grown enough to throw hands over my tunes) and in turn, I will enlighten you guys. I took my iPod, shook it's contents out on the floor and put together a playlist of the different stuff I listen to through out the day. Now me being the Hip-Hop head I am, of course some rap slipped into the mix, but probably not exactly what you're used to. But if you're anything like me, you listen to enough rap, that's why Amplified Grammar Presents The Alternative Vol. 1...

1. Girlfriend - Phoenix
2. Two Weeks - Grizzly Bear
3. Countdown - Christian Rich
4. Up And Out - Jade
5. Do Your Thing - Orgone
6. If The World - Guns N' Roses
7. No More - J*Davey
8. Man On The Moon (The Anthem) - KiD CuDi
9. Love Eclipse ft Third Eye Blind - Freebass 808
10. California Waiting - Kings Of Leon
11. Orange Shirt - Discovery
12. The Underdog - Spoon
13. Beya - Georgia Anne Muldrow
14. Turn My Music High - Tokin Black Guy
15. Long Gone - Chris Cornell
16. GETO BOYS (Demo) - Glass Candy
17. Animal - New Kingdom
18. Allure (Jay-Z & Notorious B.I.G.) - Ratatat
19. Blue Girl - Q-Tip
20. Strictly Game - The Harlem Shakes
21. Look After You - The Fray
22. Hoochie Coo ft. Mos Def & Jim Jones - The Black Keys
23. Rockaway Life feat. Justin Timberlake - Kenna
24. Shake A Fist - Hot Chip
25. One Less Day - Dâm-Funk

Amplified Grammar Presents The Alternative Vol. 1

Most of the names are probably unfamiliar, but this is your homie Amp. When have you known me to give y'all some weak shit? Trust me, I got you lol. Vol. 2 is already locked and loaded but I figured I'd throw this out and see what you guys think, so if you're feeling the comp, drop a comment and let me know.

Open Letter To Young Warriors In Chicago



At this point, you all shoud be aware of the tragic and senseless death of 16-year old Derrion Albert in Chicago that happened this week. Rapper Nas wrote a few words to the youth of the Chi, touching on the subject. I only post it because I felt it was poignant and it definitely struck a nerve with me.

Dear Young Warriors fighting the wrong wars! Killing each other is definitely played out. Being hurt from the lost of a love one was never cool.

Dear Young Warriors fighting the wrong war! I know that feeling, that frustration with life and needing to take it out on someone, any one. But....

We chose the dumbest things to go the hardest for. I remember seeing deaths over 8 ball jackets, Fila sneakers, and name plate chains. Deaths over "he say, she say"!!!!! "I'm from this block or I'm from that block", or "my moms n pops is f*cked up now the whole world gotta pay"!!!

I remember feeling like I was the hardest "n*gga" breathing. And I couldn't wait to prove it. But let's think. What are we really proving?? And proving what to who?? Everybody knows Chicago breeds the strongest of the strong but I just feel, me, being ya brother from another state feels your pain as if I grew up with you in ya very own household.

You have the ability and mindpower to change they way we are looked at. Look who's watching us young warriors, look who's throwing us in jail constantly, look at the ignorance in the world. Look at the racist dogs who love to see us down. Loving to bury us in the ground or in jail where we continue this worthless war on one another.

Young warriors.... We are WASTING more and more time. We gotta get on our jobs and take over the world. Cuz this movie left the theaters years ago, Juice, Menace, Boys n the Hood , Blood n Blood Out, Belly!

When we see each other why do we see hatred? Why were we born in a storm, born soldiers, WARRIORS....and instead of building each other up we are at war with each other.. May the soul of this young person find peace with the almighty. I'm with you young warriors. You're me and I'm you. But trust me! you are fighting the wrong war.

This sh*t sucks !!

-Nas


More rappers need to speak out when incidents like this happen, but more importantly, there needs to be steps taken to give teens an alternative to the violence so many get caught up in. Nas doesn't offer any answers but I think addressing the issue is a small step in the right direction.

Oh Rosa...



Now, I usually don't post vids of WorldStarSlores. Besides, that's Bol's thing. But I wouldn't be the hot blooded heterosexual guy I am if I didn't post this clip of Rosa Acosta (my internet wifey) and Tammie Torres (I have no idea who she is but any chick with an ass like that is cool with me) behind the scenes at a photo shoot for their upcoming calendar. Nipple to nipple FTW! Aight, enough talk, y'all just watch the video.

Just A Thought: Rosa's gone from stretching videos to nude calendar shoots. Is porn the next step? I hope so lol.

Curren$y & Don Cannon's Smokey Robinson

Where Is Smokey Robinson At? from Decatur Dan on Vimeo.


Hopefully coming sooner then later. And speaking of Spitta, here's the 2nd Jet Files webisode. Curren$y gives us a preview of a joint off of his upcoming mixtape with Amalgam Digital. Shits fire too.

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Cam’ron ft. Vado & Gucci Mane - Cuffin’





After such a long hiatus I guess Cam is making up for lost time. A Boss Of All Bosses 2 is already in the works with DJ Drama and this new joint is the first leak. The real attraction? Killa and Gucci on the same track. With Jimmy still recovering from his last brick and Juelz sophomore album on Def Jam still no closer to receiving a release date (were you really waiting on that new Juelz tho?), it seems like it's on Cam'ron to keep the DipSet flag waving.

Either him or Freekey Zekey. Which would you rather have?

Consequence feat. Kanye West & John Legend - Whatever U Want



Hype Willy behind the lens.


Q-Tip's lil cousin comes thru with a new banger off of his upcoming sophomore offering, Cons TV, and he's got John Legend and Hennessy's new spokesperson, Kanye West in tow. Can't say I was a huge fan of Cons last album (even though "Uncle Raheem" is my shit) but surprisingly, I've been giving this single ample burn. Q-Tip & Yeezy are splitting the executive producer duties and I'm definitely looking forward to see what those three have cooked up. Cons TV in stores this November. Support G.O.O.D. music lol.

Sunday, September 27, 2009

"If I Get 2, I'll Make Sure You Get 3..."



Devin The Dude feat. Brandy - Gimme Some


I'm not sure how official this "collabo" with Brandy (of Moesha fame) is, but any day I get some new music from The Dude is a good day. I was kinda lukewarm on his last album, 08's Landing Gear, but this new joint sounds like a return to form for Devin. Only Too Short is better at spitting the raunchiest, most player lyrics and even he lacks the earnest nature that's become Devin's trademark. My guy is dead serious when he asks to help her "moisturize what's between her thighs" lol.

Hopefully there's a new album in the works and I can hear Devin The Dude working with other established singers. I think teaming up with some certified R&B acts is a natural move for Devin. If anybody can pull off a R&B tinged album (ala Ghostface's Ghostdini The Wizard of Poetry in Emerald City), it's The Dude.

Update: Devin talks to Mr. Peter Parker about his various upcoming projects, amongst other things...

Saturday, September 26, 2009

DJ Drama & French Montana - Cocaine Konvicts Mixtape

New wave from French...



1. French Montana - Intro
2. Cocaine Konvicts Feat. Snoop (From The Wire)
3. Married To The Streets Feat. Akon
4. Playing In The Wind (Full Version)
5. Nothing To Me
6. The Life Feat. Mike Shorey
7. You Belong To Me
8. Gettin' Money
9. We Gotta Go
10. Your bi*ch On Me Feat. Al Pac
11. Cocaine Alumni
12. Gangsta Grillz Intermission
13. That Come Back Feat. Sky High
14. Come Thru
15. All About My Money
16. Nothing To Think About Feat. Al Pac
17. Uh Huh
18. Ridin' High
19. Dem Girls Feat. Al Pac
20. Hottest Out Feat. Young Chris & Beanie Sigel
21. Penthouse Music
22. Outro
23. Henny & My 44

DJ Drama & French Montana - Cocaine Konvict

If you've been frontin' on French's movement, this tape is deigned to convert you. Nuthin' but heat rocks on this one.

Just A Thought: If I see that same poorly Photo Shopped picture of DJ Drama on one more Gangsta Grillz cover...

Props to Mr. X for the link

Friday, September 25, 2009

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Drake feat. Kanye West, Lil' Wayne & Eminem - Forever


Off that More Than a Game Soundtrack and directed by Hype Willy. Every one's raving over Eminem's verse and right fully so, cause he destroys it (look for Slaughterhouse making a cameo during Em's verse) but I think Wayne and Kanye brought their A games too.

One of the better posse joints in recent history and as usual, Hype behind the lens mean the visuals are just as crazy lol.


Just A Thought: Drake needs to tone back the "acting" in his videos. Dude's spastic movements and facial expressions are downright distracting.

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Hook, Line & Sinker...


I told ya.

Curtis Vs. The Camel?

I'll be needing front row seats.

Previously: 50 Cent Is Goin' Fishing

Gimme That Becky?





Ummm....yeah.

When did Plies completely abandon his goon shtick and turn into Uncle Luke?

You gotta give it to Algernod though. He's managed to be both sexist and racist all with one word.

Applaud that man.

Now Playing...




The U.N. Plan

As one third of the genre bending production team, Sa-Ra (a.k.a. Sa-Ra Creative Partners), Shafiq Husayn's individual talents have been obscured by the group concept, but on his solo set, Shafiq En' A-Free-Ka, he gets to step into the forefront and his album shows exactly what he contributes to the Sa-Ra projects.

His sound is very close to that of his group, fully grounded in Hip-Hop, R&B and Funk all at once, but that's just the basics. Obviously influenced by a broad spectrum of music, the magic is how Shafiq takes bits and pieces from other genres and blends them all together into something that's just off center from everything else. This track is like a bridge between Dilla and Fela Kuti. The vocal sample and skittish drums are underground boom bap but the rhythmic instrumentation gives it a World Music vibe until the breakdown where the track morphs into a wall of sound sprinkled with flutes, electronic blips and guitar licks.

This song exemplifies what makes Shafiq Husayn (and his crew) so unique. The ability to make music that defies classification. A very dope album.

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Cam'ron ft. Vado - La Bomba



Cam keeps it Harlem in this clip off that Boss Of All Bosses mixtape. Vado is next up.

Just A Thought: Cam rocking the baby 'fro? WTF?

Ninjasonik - Somebody Gonna Get Pregnant






New single from Bushwick's own, Ninjasonik. Consisting of two DJ's (Reverend McFly & DJ Teen Wolf) and an MC (Telli Gramz), Ninjasonik has been bubbling on the indie scene with their brand of "Crunk/Punk". They refer to their stuff as a mix of "Ol' Dirty Bastard & GG Allin" and after seeing them live, that's probably the best way to describe them. I went to a couple of Ninjasonik shows when I still lived in Brooklyn and the typical Ninjasonik crowd is...well, let's just say, eclectic. I didn't rock my tight ass jeans (maybe next time) but blunts & Sparks were in abundance. These guys know how to rock a show.

Ras Kass - The Reconciliation



With a rap career that's been chronically plagued by label drama and jail time, Ras Kass is still a better MC then 80% of these other rappers in the game and is one of the West Coast's most under rated MC's. As talented as he is, whether he can build some momentum and capitalize on it without some sort of drama remains to be seen.

Bonus: One of my favorite Ras Kass joints.


Ras Kass - Marinatin'

Just A Thought: Ras needs to get a 16 on the next Slaughterhouse album.

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Kanye Says Sorry



Alright, he apologized, this should be over now.

Well, it's been over in my mind but for some reason this "incident" has replaced Obama's health care plan as America's favorite hot topic.

Sheesh.

Just A Thought: Jay Leno came off very "Maury" in this interview.

Kevin Cossom ft. Drake - I Get Paper


New heat from producer Danja's artist Kevin Cossom (Rick Ross's "Usual Suspects", Young Jeezy's "Go Getta") featuring everybody's favorite Canadian, Drake.


Kevin Cossom ft. Drake I Get Paper Produced by Boi-1nda.

French Montana - Henny & 44



Off that Coke Wave 2. This song goes hard.



Frenchie is looking like he's definitely spending that Konvict money.

Monday, September 14, 2009

Pac Div Does Pac Div




Real Hip-Hop from out West. If you haven't been bumping Pac Div's latest, Church League Champions, you my friend, are slipping. Be Young, Like & Mibbs are proof that true Hip-Hop is alive and well in '09 & I expect to hear big things from Pac Div in 2010.

Kanye Goes Dumb At MTV's 2009 VMA's



I know Taylor Swift. Not because I've actually listened to her music or watched her videos. No, I know Taylor Swift because she was in the Hannah Montana movie I took my daughter to see this summer. That gives you an idea of Taylor Swift's fan base. I'm not totally objecting to Kanye getting up and making an ass out of himself. He does that all the time anyway & it's been working for him. But Taylor Swift? Yeezy coulda chose a better target. Reports stated West was inebriated and this pic of Ye with a nearly empty (big boy) bottle of Hennessy surfaced to confirm those reports.


MTV confirmed that West got kicked from the VMA's due to the disturbance he was causing, but even in his absence his presence was felt. Kanye's name got loud boo's every time it was mentioned. And Kanye's response (via his blog, of course)...?



Now I've given Kanye respect for being outspoken in the past, but if this whole incident isn't some elaborate ruse to generate ratings for MTV, then I think Yeezy really needs to check himself. Things are beginning to get weird, and weird is not good.

Friday, September 11, 2009

Takers Trailer


A group of bank robbers (Idris Elba, Paul Walker, T.I., Chris Brown, Hayden Christensen and Michael Ealy)looking to pull off that one last heist, except they've got some hard ass detective (Matt Dillon) on their case. Sounds very cliche but the casting is interesting. Peep...



This can either be really good or really bad. I'm leaning toward the latter but I'm trying to stay positive. Hey, BET always can always use another movie to put alongside Baby Boy & Waist Deep (seems like they gotta thing for Tyrese) for their Blackbuster Movie extravaganzas. Takers hits the cineplex in February 2010.

Thursday, September 10, 2009

Sean Price Is Straight Spittin'






"Listen...
Too hard for white linen, straight, no white denim
You like white women that listen to Lyfe Jennings
I black Nike Venom with the white stripe in em
Black Levi's with the knife to strike, get em, P!
I'm a gun boy, two in your dome, nigga
Dumb boy, I one Troy Funeral Home niggas
Listen, I'm smooth like Romello on Sugar Hill
You a john on Hunts Point, you be where the hookers chill
Fake chains on rap niggas be lookin' real
Bullshittin' & trippin', like I just took a pill
You do Coach bags, I do kush bags
You a douche bag, I'm the truth, fag
Share greedy, Y'all niggas get scared easy
Queer like multiple pairs of Air Yeezy's, P!
Illest nigga in Bucktown, I snuff clowns
SK, Torae, Sean P, Duck Down"

Sean Price feat. Torae & Skyzoo - DuckDown off the upcoming Kimbo Slice mixtape , hopefully coming soon.

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

Ryan Leslie - You're Not My Girl


Directed by the guy who shot Jay-Z's "Run This Town".

I'm feeling this one.


My guy Ryan Leslie is coming out with his sophomore album, Transition, set to hit stores October 13th. Pretty quick turn around considering his self titled debut was released a mere 8 months ago. But I get it. You gotta strike while the iron's hot. Hopefully it won't effect the quality of the music.

The Kid Daytona ft. Bun B - Air Born


Off of The Kid Daytona's excellent free LP, Come Fly With Me. If you don't already have it, you obviously haven't been paying attention to what I've been trying to do over here.

Shout outs to Derek Pike over at Three/21 Media, who directed this clip.

Just A Thought: It seems like Bun B plans to feature on a song with...everybody.

"It's That Dirty Money..."


Hype Williams behind the lens.

Dirty Money - Angels

Dirty Money - Love Comes Down




Sure, there are plenty of reasons to pick this one apart. It's definitely not the most original piece Diddy ever done, but this is the man who got rich re-purposing other artists hit records so this is nothing new. I had it a while back and laughed at Diddy's emo T-Pain rendition, but after a couple of spins, I can't lie, It grew on me. Mostly because of the actual lyrics and vocal production, which I'm gonna go ahead and credit to the other members of Dirty Money, Dawn & Kaleena , but for a cat who can't really sing, Diddy kills this shit.

The sound he's going for is a natural growth from the "Last Night" joint with Keyshia Cole, off his last album, Press Play, which is underrated if you ask me. The Big verses are old but they mesh perfectly with the track. Plus, old Big 16's are still light years ahead of what cats are spitting today, over ten years later, let's be real. Video's nothing special, but Hype can make nothing look like something entertaining. The other joint features the girls more prominently & sounds fit for any club/dance floor. I don't know much about Kaleena's credentials but Dawn is only member of Danity Kane that Diddy held on to and I've always though she's a talented writer and vocalist, the standout of her former group. It's R&B/Pop/Rap all rolled into one and if this is the direction Diddy's next album, Last Train To Paris, is going in, I'm actually kinda interested. Dude gets a bad rap and he's done some foul shit to where it's somewhat deserved, but he's never bricked as a solo artist and I'm doubtful this new album is gonna break that trend. This is what he does.


Just A Thought: For a video that features a group, there seems to be an awful lot of Diddy in this clip.

Saturday, September 5, 2009

Now Playing...




“I Wish It Would Rain” - Off of Mayer Hawthorne's debut, A Strange Arrangement.

It's just so soulful. Shout out's to LC over @ The Section for putting me on to this cat. Yeah, I was a dickhead at first but once I listened to the music a couple times I could tell it was authentic. His album captures that early Motown era sound and is definitely one of my favorite LP's of 2009. Buy A Strange Arrangement on iTunes and support good music.

Saigon Feat. Red 5ive - Gotta Believe It



Saigon Feat. Red 5ive - Gotta Believe It


My favorite song of 2008 and even though it features Just Blaze using auto-tune on the hook, it still sneaks into a playlist every now and then. Real life shit from an underrated MC. Glad to see it get a visual, even if it's no longer the first single off of the long awaited, The Greatest Story never Told and instead is going to be on Warning Shots 2 due out on Amalgam Digital at the end of the month. Deep clip that will never get seen on BET. They too busy runnin' with that "Ain't trickin' if you got it" video.

*sighs*

Still waiting to see which one drops first, Detox or The Greatest Story Never Told.

The 50th Law


Here's the Barnes and Noble synopsis for Fiddy's upcoming book:

Hip Hop Icon 50 Cent joins forces with bestselling author Robert Greene (The 48 Laws of Power- 800,000 copies sold) to write a "bible" for success in life and work, by living by one simple principle: fear nothing.

"Overcoming our fear is not easy . . . it requires working against the grain of our nature." - 50 Cent & Robert Greene

When Robert Greene published The 48 Laws of Power in 2000, a book that has sold over 800,000 copies, he had no idea the book would become a mega cult classic- and not just amongst business types. Indeed, managers, producers, and aspiring artists in the hip hop community embraced Greene's tactics to survive and thrive in the cut throat music industry (tactics which are largely based on historical figures like Napoleon and Nietzsche).

One such survivor who credits Greene's work with his success is Curtis Jackson (aka 50 cent). 50, who was born in South Jamaica and started dealing crack at the age of 12, used the tactics in The 48 laws to help him indentify friend from foe, opportunity from opposition, and ultimately triumph in a dog eat dog industry; In 2008 50 was named by Forbes magazine as the #1 earning Hip Hop Cash King.

But the single most defining moment in 50s life, he says, is when he completely let go of his fear.

Fear nothing, and you shall succeed. This is the basic tenant of a groundbreaking collaboration between 50 and Green which includes intimate stories from 50s life on the streets and in the boardroom, as well as examples of others who have overcome adversity through understanding and practicing the 50th law. At turns hard-nosed and deeply inspirational, this is a book for entrepreneurs as well as anyone interested in the extraordinary life of Curtis Jackson.

The 48 laws of Power offer maneuvers for the chess game of life; The 50th Law gives you the courage to sit down at the table.

As a huge fan of both The 48 Laws Of Power & The 33 Strategies Of War, copping this one is a no brainer for me. 50's involvement will no doubt make it all the more entertaining.

Here's a clip of Greene and Curtis chopping it up about the book, which is in stores September 8th along with The 50th Law Of Power mixtape.


Find more videos like this on ThisIs50.com : IF IT'S HOT IT'S HERE!


Just got the CDQ of that "Flight 187" joint...

Friday, September 4, 2009

Drinking Game: Every Time Wale Says His Own Name In A Verse, You Take A Shot.



Wale - "Ice & Rain"

Aside from that Ga-Ga-Garbage 1st single, all Wale's leaked shit has been aight, even though I'm slightly partial to his more Go-Go influenced joints. This one was left off of his upcoming debut, Attention Deficit. It just received an XL rating in XXL magazine but I'm still on the fence. Dude has wordplay but his flow does get a tad annoying at times. Plus, from what I've been able to gather from the bloggerverse...Wale comes off a bit full of himself. Okay, a lot full of himself, especially considering he hasn't really done much but put out one mixtape that got alot of critical love & get on a XXL cover with 9 other rappers. You gotta at least appear somewhat humble, fam. And grow a thicker skin, especially when you fuckin' with these innernutz. Shit is real in the field and you can get your feelings hurt very quickly.

Attention Deficit in stores Oct. 20th. Support the man before he writes a suicide letter on Twitter and offs himself on UStream.

50 Cent Is Goin' Fishin'......


"Flight 187"

Not his best shit but definitely not his worst. Still entertaining, even though 50's Pimpin' Curly videos had a bigger budget then this one. I'm not even sure where this song/video came from or what mixtape it's slated to be on but it seems like this one is getting some attention based on a particular line...

“Why Jay rockin’ that Urkel look, man isn’t he from Marcy?/They say he’s growing dreads and now he’s talkin’ like a yardie…”

Innocent? Not hardly, but the accompanying visuals at the 1:08 point are what really sting.

I'm not sure how far in advance this song or video was done but I'm pretty sure Fif felt slighted that Jay didn't mention him as competition along with Em & Nas in that piece in the latest issue of XXL. All these rappers are egomaniacs.

Especially the successful ones.

I mean, I don't see why anyone would be shocked by this move. This happens every time 50 drops an album. It's like chum in the water. And why not Jay? I think Hip-Hop fans nowadays are real quick to turn on an artist who's become successful. Or is it the fact that 50's shtick just isn't feeling as fresh as it did a few years back? Fif's been putting out some decent music lately and still gets shitted on for the most part. Yeah, over the years he's generated a fair share of ill will from the fans with his bullying tactics but isn't that just the nature of his music? It's "Aggressive Content" (c) Curtis Jackson. 50 Cent is supposed to be the bad guy we all love to hate. Where's the love?

If the music can't get a buzz, a high profile beef with Jay-Z is sure to generate some attention, though it would really shock me if Jay was impulsive enough to respond to it. Right now.

I mean, remember that line from "What More Can I Say"...

The soul of a hustler I really ran the street
A CEO's mind
That marketing plan was me
And no I ain't get shot up a whole bunch of times
Or make up shit in a whole bunch of lines


Kind of a slick jab at Fif. I may be reaching, but Jay is famous for the sublimely subtle disrespect and it goes even further back with 50's jab from "How To Rob..." and Jay's infamous "I'm about a dollar, what the fuck is 50 Cent?" response at Hot97's Summer Jam. This has been simmering for a moment and I'll think it'll continue to do so but as a lover of food and an accomplished chef (in my delusional mind) I know that when you're patient & you let beef simmer to the precise moment, the juicier the end result. Look how long it took for Jay & Nas to finally take the gloves off and that tit for tat resulted in "The Takeover" & "Ether", two of the most infamous rap records of the past decade.

I gotta agree with Fif. Sometimes a little aggressive content is good for the game, especially with Jay becoming less "God MC" and more "The Black Bono" on his latest disc (more on that later). Jayceon, Jimmy & Jaz have thus far been unsuccessful. If Fif can't get Jay to "square dance", who can?

Update: Okay, so this song is actually on Fif's upcoming mixtape, "The 50th Law Of Power", which I guess will be hitting the net right along with his new book, The 50th Law with author Robert Greene (The 48 Laws of Power, The Art of Seduction). You gotta give it to Curtis. He stays relevant without an album out. Already pre-ordered mine on Amazon.com. Here's the cover art for the mixtape single(?)...