Thursday, April 30, 2009

Diz Gibran Ft. BJ The Chicago Kid - "Truly Yours" (Video)


B.J. the Chicago Kid & Diz Gibran - "Truly Yours" from b.j. the chicago kid on Vimeo.
Been digging this song since last summer & the acoustic version is even iller. The West got some shit. It ain't all bandanas & Chuck's either. Off of that Crooks & Castles Presents: Soon You'll Understand

Diz Gibran - Truly Yours Ft. BJ The Chicago Kid


If anybody can rip this into an mp3 it'd be greatly appreciated. That kid BJ kills it. Head over to The Smoking Section to see their review of the album.



Bonus: Diz Gibran - Authentic

Now Playing...


Mayer Hawthorne is the latest signee to Stones Throw & to label his music "retro" would be an understatement. To listen to Mayer's music is to take a trip back to the Motown era, where Doo Wop dominated the airwaves & artistry took precidence over image. I first heard of dude on a forum but the first time I actually heard his music was on The Smoking Section. I was initially skeptical because the music reminded me of Smokey Robinson & Curtis Mayfield & ...well, Mayer's a white guy from Detroit. I mean, we already have Justin Timberlake & Robin Thicke doing "Blue-Eyed Soul". Do we really need another guy doing the same schtick? But after a few listen's, all my skepticism flew out the window. Black, white or purple, good music is good music. Once you get into the groove, none of that other shit matters.

A Strange Arrangement coming soon...




Mayer Hawthorne - “Just Ain’t Gonna Work Out”

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

The Kid Daytona - "Daytona 500" Trailer (Video)



The Kid Daytona - The Daytona 500 (Trailer) from The Kid Daytona on Vimeo.

I figured I'd bring this one back to the top, seeing as how 'Tona just let go the first joint from the mixtape. Daytona got style & bars to back it up. Peep...


The Body (produced By Ill Bomb)

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Dangerous MC's - Method Man & Redman's Blackout 2


What the game needs right now is some new Meth & Red. I dunno how they managed to get Def Jam to green light this, considering this album is gonna sound like nothing else coming out of those offices, but that's what makes it so neccessary. Blackout 2 coming May 18th, the same day as Eminem's new album, Relapse.
Support real Hip-Hop, go cop both.

Here's the tracklisting...

01 BO2 (Intro)
02 I’m Dope Nigga
03 A-Yo f. Saukrates
04 Dangerous MCs
05 Errbody Scream f. Keith Murray
06 Hey Zulu
07 City Lights f. UGK
08 Father’s Day
09 Mrs. International (Skit)
10 Mrs. International f. Erick Sermon
11 How Bout Dat f. Ready Roc & Streetlife
12 Dis Iz 4 All My Smokers
13 Lock Down (Skit) f. DJ Kay Slay
14 Four Minutes to Lock Down f. Raekwon & Ghostface
15 Neva Heard Dis B4
16 I Know Sumptin f. Poo Bear
17 A Lil Bit f. Melanie Rutherford

Bonus Clip: Ayo! ft. Saukrates

Who The F@%k Is J. Cole?


Aight, I've been out of the loop just a little bit. I heard that Jay-Z had signed the first artist to his new label, Roc Nation, but honestly, I had no idea who this J. Cole kid was. I mean, there's been a couple of videos from dude on sites like Nah Right, but I never took the time to stop & listen. The last few new artists that Jay-Z signed to Roc-A-Fella (ie. Tru-Life, Uncle Murder, etc.) had a pretty good street buzz before hand & nothing materialized from their deals aside from a few mixtapes. Why should this J. Cole kid be any different, right? Still, as a "blogger" I felt it was my duty to at least hear a few of this kid's songs so I can understand why Jay-Z would sign an unknown artist with zero buzz. This is the 1st song I ran across...

Simba


Whoa! Dude's got bars, right? Made me go back & dig around a lil' bit to find out his backstory. Shoutouts to Karen Civil, who got a good interview with J. Cole a couple weeks back. Pretty informative (and it saves me from writing a ton). Peep...



Dude has a unique story & the music, while not radio ready just yet, shows potential. I will say this. I got fam in Fayetteville & this is not the type of MC I'd expect to come outta North Carolina. Dudes got lyrics & that alone is reason enough to check for his music. In an era where style has become more important then substance, J. Cole is a throwback to the type of MC's that I used to listen to coming up. No gimmicks. J. Cole seems like a genuinely humble guy. I hope he gets a chance to actually put out an album. Here's a couple of shots off his upcoming mixtape, The Warm-Up along with a link to his first mixtape, The Come-Up.

Grown Simba


I Get Up


As someone who complains about the lack of depth in today's rappers, J. Cole is proof that the lyricist isn't dead in 2009. But will the people want to listen?
Guess we'll have to just wait & see.

Bonus: Some more footage from K. Civil.
Dollar & A Dream II off of The Warm-Up mixtape


H2: Halloween 2 Trailer





The new trailer for the 2nd installment of director, Rob Zombie's re-imagining of the Halloween franchise. I thought the first one was pretty good & this one looks to be just as good, if not better.

H2: Halloween 2 in theaters August 28th.

Saturday, April 25, 2009

I'm On My New York Shit...



This joint brings back so many memories. G Rap is one of the GOAT

Kool G. Rap & DJ Polo - On The Run (Dirty Al Capone Remix)

Drake Meets Joe (Video)


After Joe Budden called So Far Gone "the dopest shit out" a couple weeks back on Joe Budden TV & even went as far as co-signing Drake as "the most talented new artist" on Jenny Boom Boom's radio show, you knew this meeting was bound to happen. From the way the two of them were lauging it up, you could tell their admiration for one another was mutual. Very bromantic if you ask me lol.

As a fan of both Drake & Joe Budden, it was cool seeing them on camera just being real & it was obvious fom the way they were getting approached by people on the street (What up, Reemo!) that they both get love & respect from the people.

Sometimes it's good to see two artists showin' each other love (none) instead of trying to take shots (Ayo?). Could a collab between Joey & Drake be too far behind?

Story developing...

Bonus: The diss record that Joey refers to in the clip. Apparently, Drake's producer, Boi-1da, had some beef with another Canadian rapper, Aristo, who said something about Drake biting Kanye West & Joe Budden. This was Drake & Company's response...
Drake - Good Riddance (The Offense Diss) feat. Bishop Brigante, Ken Masters, Young Tony, Jonny Rox & JD Era (Produced by Boi-1da)

Friday, April 24, 2009

Now Playing...



Here's a new R&B joint from my dude Josh X-an-tus. This kid is 22 years old & as far as I can tell, he's got a bright future ahead of him. I posted his video with Jadakiss a while back & his album Can I Live is on the way. Don't sleep...

Josh X-an-tus - CPR

Thursday, April 23, 2009

Kanye West ft. Young Jeezy- "Amazing" (Video)


Amazing visuals, though I'm not sure if this treatment really does the song justice.

Directed by Hype Williams, so it's still better then 90% of the other videos floating around.

Speaking of dope Hip-Hop video directors, anybody seen Little X lately?

KRS-ONE & Buckshot - "Robot"


The lead single for the upcoming album from KRS-ONE & Buckshot, Survival Skills. As a long time fan of both MC's & Duck Down Records as a whole, I'm really looking forward to this one & if this joint is any indication, the album is not gonna disappoint. Mobb Deep's Havoc on the beat.

KRS-ONE & Buckshot - "Robot"

Now Playing...



It's safe to say Yung Berg had a rough 2008. He addresses some of his past issues on this new joint off of his upcoming LP, The Love Project.

I actually like Yung Berg as an artist. Say what you will, but dude has a knack for making a hit, which in the music biz, is all that's important. If Rick Ross can pull this level of fuckery & get a pass, why not Yung Berg?

Nuthin But Love

Eminem - "3 AM"


New Slim!

Let me see Asher Roth do something like this.

Eminem - "3 AM"

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen (ShoWest Footage)


Here's a montage of footage from the film that director Michael Bay screened during this year's ShoWest. If you can sit through the heart to heart between Shia LeBouf & Bumblebee, there's some awesome footage, most notably a good look at the giant robot, Devestator.

And Megan Fox does a nice little quick change which doesn't hurt at all lol.

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen hits theaters June 24th.

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

The Foreign Exchange feat. Darien Brockington - "Take Off The Blues" (Video)


The Foreign Exchange feat. Darien Brockington - "Take Off The Blues" from The Foreign Exchange on Vimeo.

Off of one of my favorite albums of 08, Leave It All Behind. This wouldn't have been my personal pick to get the video treatment (that would've been "Something To Behold" or "I Wanna Know") but the album is so damn good, any choice is a good one.

Peep Tigallo getting his Denzel on lol.

Audio: Take Off The Blues Feat. Darien Brockington

Now Playing...


The Alchemist is definitely one of the most underrated producer/MC's in the game today. Need proof? Look no further then the 1st single off his second album, Chemical Warfare, "Smile" featuring Twista & the reclusive neo-soul singer, Maxwell. With a video on the way, this is one of those rare joints that has the potential to crossover...without crossing over. So soulful.

Chemical Warfare will be in stores June 2nd.

The Alchemist - Smile (ft. Maxwell & Twista)

Sunday, April 19, 2009

Joe Budden - "Exxxes" (Video)


Joe Budden "Exxxes" from john colombo on Vimeo.

Another one off of Padded Room. The album's still not as good as the Stan's would have you believe, but as a fan of Budden since the "Focus" days, there are some joints on here, this being one of em.

Cheap clip (what'd you expect with an Amalgam Digital budget) but the eye candy in this one is serious! lol

Saturday, April 18, 2009

The Cleveland Cavaliers Will Win The 2009 NBA Championship.


Yeah, I said it.

Kevin Cossom - The PreAlbum EP


You may be just getting familiar with Kevin Cossom due to him being featured on Rick Ross's recent collabo with Nas, "Ususl Suspects", but dude's been quietly making a name for his self in the music industry. Starting out being featured on the album version of Lloyd Banks's "Karma", dude out has carved out a little niche, writing hooks for Young Jeezy, Rick Ross, Ace Hood and others as well as penning songs for Trey Songz & Keri Hilson. Now as the first artist to be signed to Timbaland protege, Danja's new label N.A.R.S. (New Age Rock Stars), dude's looking to make an impact as a solo artist. As a huge fan of Danja's production, I try to track down any & everything he's worked on, regardless of the artist. Cossom's EP The PreAlbum is a bonus cause dude's actually a pretty capable singer/songwriter. Peep...

Kevin Cossom - The PreAlbum EP

1. Intro
2. Late Night” (Prod. by Frank E)
3. My Ex (Feat. Rick Ross)(Prod. by Danja)
4. Interview w/ Kevin Cossom
5. You Know What You Doin (Prod. by Danja)
6. Hang That Over My Head (Prod. by Danja)
7. Interview w/ Kevin Cossom
8. Compatible (Prod. by The Runners)

Friday, April 17, 2009

Soulja Boy feat. Shawty Lo & Gucci Mane - "Gucci Bandanna" (Video)


They tried to count the young boy out, but he's overcome the sophmore jinx with iSouljaBoy.com. This song has been bubbling on the streets for a minute & it's probably my favorite off the album. Good look for SB but a great look for Gucci Mane.

Thursday, April 16, 2009

Now Playing...


Say what you will about their reality show antics, but these guys got it. The male R&B group has been all but wiped off the face of urban music. There's a wide open lane & these cats have put out two albums worth of contemporary R&B music & it's actually quite good.

Besides, I know the bitchified nonsense that goes on behind the scenes in the music industry is way worse then all the fights & tear filled tantrums that dominated Making The Band 4 this season. Difference is, these cats got caught on tape. Hopefully the sheer embarassment of seeing themselves acting like girls on national television will snap some sense into these kids. If they can cut out the catfighting, they might manage to become a credible act.

Day26 - Truth Is A Lie

Fabolous Feat. Ryan Leslie & Keri Hilson - Your Baby (Instrumental)


Well, I've got the instrumental from that Fab/R-Les/Keri Hilson session. Now I'm just waiting for the track itself & you know when I get it, y'all got it.

Fabolous - Your Baby (Feat. Ryan Leslie & Keri Hilson)

This song is gonna be so crazy!

Loso's Way coming soon.

Inglorious Basterds Poster


This is gonna be gooood!

Previously - Inglorious Basterds Trailer

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Clinton Sparks feat. Memphis Bleek, Beanie Sigel & Joe Budden - "ROC Cafe"


Off of Clinton Sparks' official album, 2005's Maybe You've Been Brainwashed, which I just listened to last night. Yeah, a late pass is definitely in order.

Clinton Sparks feat. Memphis Bleek, Beanie Sigel & Joe Budden - "ROC Cafe"


Dame Dash says...

"...Joe Budden is officially on Roc-A-Fella..."

Word?

Wonder who put the kibosh on that? I take it this happened right around the time Jay-Z, Dame & Biggs sold their interest in Roc-A-Fella to Def Jam, but just before Jay took back the house keys from Dame & Biggs.

Joe's buzz was at it's peak & he was seriously being talked about as the heir apparent to the throne. The back & forth that he & Hov had over the "Pump It Up" track may have been a bunch of hype but it made believers out of many, including myself. Being signed to Roc-A-Fella would've been the ultimate move for Joe...but we know how this story ended.

Just imagine what could've been....

Bonus - ROC Cafe (Instrumental)

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Kain - "Letter To Puff" (Video)

I remembered thinking this kid had potential. Kain Cioffe a.k.a. the white boy (Italian-American) that was signed to Bad Boy for a millisecond back in early 2000. Now I won't jump out the window & say dude was nice, but he had a flow & an image that seemed like he wouldn't be that difficult to market to the masses. A Flushing , Queens native, Kain was actually signed to producer Ty Fyffe's production company & that's how his mixtape landed in Puff's hands. He got a little run on P. Diddy & The Family's The Saga Continues but his debut album, Hard White was supposed to be a Rap/Rock hybrid that woulda placed him at the forefront of Bad Boy.

Yeah, likely story.

Kain jumps on the new trend & sends a "Letter To Puff". Knowing Puff's track record, this sounds completely believable. Bad Boy is about a notch above Aftermath as a label to sign to. You may get a cameo or a video appearance, but chances of putting out an album are slim to none.


Below is a video from another former Bad Boy act, Dream, with a verse from Kain.
Dream ft. Kain - This Is Me [Remix]


Here's the audio too...

Monday, April 13, 2009

Bow Wow Retires (Video)


Werd. Really. You don't say.

Boosted from Real Talk.

"I Ain't Work A Day In My Life, Wipin' Away Eraser Off The Paper, Man..."


I don't think people really got Nas's Hip-Hop Is Dead. Even though it got it's share of critical praise, it was still deemed a lesser album for some reason. I've read it on different blogs, seen comments that supported it & have even heard it from some of my friends (yeah, I actually have real life friends. I know, i'm just as surprised as you).

I mean, the album grabs you off top with "Money Over Bullshit" and never lets up. "Carry On Tradition", "Can`t Forget About You", "Hold Down The Block", "Black Republican"? How can you front on this album? "Who Killed It?" is kind of a train wreck and "Blunt Ashes" is what I use when I run out of Ambien, but outside of those two songs, where are the flaws?

Oh, "Hope" you say? You didn't like the whole spoken word thing? I thought it made the actual lyrics stand out, making sure the meaning behind them was clear. Nas was spitting some authentic 80's era New York shit but you prolly skipped it after 30 seconds. Well, here's the original version (produced by Wyldfire, who also did "Dead Presidents"), which uses the same sample J.U.S.T.I.C.E. League flipped on Rick Ross's "Maybach Music".

Album version > This version, but that's just me. What do you think?

Hope Feat. Chrisette Michelle (Original Version)

Bishop Lamont Says He's Still On Aftermath (Video)


Ok, now I'm confused (No Young Buck).

Previously - Another One Bites The Dust: Bishop Lamont Dropped From Aftermath

Sunday, April 12, 2009

Officer Ricky: Triple C's (Carol City Confessions) Part 1 & 2 (Video)

I've been laying off on posting more "beef" videos from 50 Cent or Rick Ross. What should be most important is the music, an area where Ross is currently in the lead by a mile.

Leave it to Curtis to remind me of the bullshit lol.

As ill as the music is, there's no excuse for this fuckery. Not very Boss like.


Friday, April 10, 2009

Ryan Leslie In The Studio With Fabolos & Keri Hilson (Video)


More footage of R-Les in the studio, cranking out another hit.

The song they're working on is probably for Fab's upcoming release, Loso's Way. I need that track ASAP.

Lloyd Banks feat. Ron Browz - "In Luv Wit Ya Boy"



New Banks! Can't front, like most of the songs Ron Browz is involved in, this one has had to grow on me. I'm still waiting. It's not like Banks ain't spitting, but letting Ron Browz spit a verse shouldn't be an option. That's what he's got Ether Boy for. Let this be a lesson to other rapper's thinking about jumping on the Browz bandwagon. Dude needs to be relegated to hooks only, & even those should be looked at with the utmost scrutiny.

Still this is the first song from Banks in a while that sounds like it actually has a chance of getting some radio love here in New York. Please believe, I've heard worse shit on Hot97.

Lloyd Banks - In Luv Wit Ya Boy f. Ron Browz

Hijacked from 2DB

Thursday, April 9, 2009

The Sensible Shoppers Alternative To The Air Yeezy's


Over Hyped Air Yeezy's = $200 (And that's if you can even manage to get your hands on a pair)
Nike RT1 High = $95
Follow the pack or get fresh for less? You decide.

Rick Ross feat. Kanye West, Lil Wayne & T-Pain - "Maybach Music Pt. 2"


Amidst all the fuckery between Rick Ross & "Curly", let's not get it twisted. Ross has been putting out some great music & this sequel to the original "Maybach Music" (which featured Jay-Z) off of last year's Trilla is another one outta the park. This time around, Ross recruits Kanye, Wayne & T-Pain on the hook. Guess which one of these things doesn't belong here? Kanye's verse just doesn't really fit the song, & while Rick has stepped his bars up, Weezy steals the show with his 16....

"...Watchin' TV in the Maybach, in traffic
I'm on my feet like tough actin' Tinactin
I'm runnin' this shit, you should try tacklin'
Lil' Wayne in one word...Immaculate
You see the Biggie, see the Jay, the Tupac in him
The Kurt Cobain, the Andre Three Stacks
And then I'm back to doin shit like I do's it, Maybach music"


I think I see what Rick Ross is going for with this one...

Deeper Then Rap = The southern version of The Blueprint?

I guess we'll see in a couple days.

Maybach Music Pt. 2 feat Kanye West, Lil Wayne & T-Pain (Prod. by Justice League)


And for my cats that rhyme (Hi Mom!)...

Maybach Music Pt. 2 (Instrumental W/ T-Pain On Hook)

Mr. Hudson - "There Will Be Tears" (Video)


For many, this is probably the first look at the latest artist to be signed to Kanye West's label G.O.O.D. Records, London singer/songwriter/producer, Mr. Hudson. Rumored to be a partial inspiration behind the direction 'Ye took on last year's 808's & Heartbreak (probably my favorite album last year), Mr. Hudson is already a bonafide star in the U.K., and along with his band, The Library, released their debut album A Tale Of Two Cities in 2007 to rave reviews.

"There Will Be Tears" leaked late last year & I was immediately drawn in by Hudson's mournful falsetto & while there's an effect on his vocals, it's more Drake then T-Pain. The production while simplistic in it's instrumentation is a layered melange of Timbaland-esque drum patterns, quirky electronic chirps & harpsichord strings. But it's the lyrics that really connected with me....

Oh no, I stubbed my toe
Crack comes the pain like a bullet, but at least it goes
Not like us, Happiness came and went
We had a little tear and now the tears are spent
We were trying to move forward love, but it's tricky thru a brick wall love
What the f*#% are we doing love? How the hell do we move forward love?
Had you had a little drink?
Did you have a little think?
Did you have a little walk along the beach and have a think?
Ignorance was so much bliss thanks.
It was bliss but then came the kiss.
My boy drove me all the way home, he said
"Son, it's a situation. Whatever you do, whatever you do..."

There will be tears, I've no doubt, there may be smiles but a few
And when the tears have run out, we'll be numb and blue
I cant be there with you (but I can dream)
I still dream


Judging by the clip, Kanye's music wasn't the only thing Hudson's influenced. It looks like "Welcome To Heartbreak" with less of a budget. Cheap, but effective. I've heard Tale Of Two Cities & it's a good album, but I'm really curious as to what the super talented Mr. Hudson's solo project will sound like with Kanye co-executive producing.

Straight No Chaser coming soon.

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

Rich Boy - Pacc Man (Mixtape)


New Rich Boy! I can't front, I've been looking forward to this since Bigger Then The Mayor. Not as strong as the last mixtape, but I'm gonna give it a chance. Still, my first impression?

It's Over > Pacc Man, but that's just me.

Rich Boy - Pacc Man mixtape.


Boosted from eskay

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

Another One Bites The Dust - Bishop Lamont Dropped From Aftermath


Seems DJ Vlad was right after all. After Bishop Lamont denied reports that he'd been released from Aftermath Entertainment, Rap Radar confirmed that Bishop was indeed, no longer signed to the label.

So what, Lamont didn't know he wasn't on Aftermath any more? I mean, why deny it if it's true? And where does this leave his contributions to Detox? The word was, Bishop Lamont did alot of writing for Dr. Dre & was to be heavily featured on the album. At any rate, Lamont is yet another victim to the Aftermath machine. If you're not Dre, Em or Fif, it's hard to stay on the label, let alone get an actual album released. A new artist would have to be insane to sign over there.

Some joints from what was supposed to be Bishop Lamont's debut, The Reformation...

Friends (Prod. By Hi-Tek)


Bitches On My Dick


Exclusive (I Got It) (feat. Marsha Ambrosius)

Eminem - "We Made You" (Video)


So here it is, the much anticipated 1st single from Eminem's new album, Relapse. Underwhelming to say the least. The video's actually pretty entertaining but my initial impression? Sounds like an Encore leftover. Maybe it'll grow on me.

EDIT - It's grown on me. This falls right in line with Em's other 1st singles. Seems like he's off to a good start.

Relapse in stores May 15
Eminem - We Made You

Monday, April 6, 2009

Cam'ron - "Curve" - Behind The Scenes (Video)


Cam'ron - Curve [BEHIND THE SCENES] from HipHopStan.Com on Vimeo.

"I can't front babygirl, I'm something to watch
I ask her one thing, "Girl, you comin' or not?"
I make skrilla melt, you don't need Killa help
My doors are suicide, bitch go kill ya self!"


Killa!

Crime Pays in stores May 12th

Sunday, April 5, 2009

Tracy Morgan is Totally Awesome


Outtakes from the VH1 movie "Totally Awesome". Just more proof of Tracy Morgan's genius.

Saturday, April 4, 2009

Now Playing...


New heat rock from The Lox!

D-Block ft. S.I. - Get That Paper off the No Security Needed compilation

Friday, April 3, 2009

Bruno Trailer (Video)


This is the trailer for Sacha Baron Cohen's (Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan) latest film, Bruno, based on the character from Cohen's HBO series, The Ali G Show. I can honestly say this is probably the gayest movie ever made & not feel like a homophobe for saying it.
Bruno is in theaters July 10, 2009

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Compiled & Collected - Grand Hustle


With Tip being days away from starting his year & a day prison sentence, alot of rap fans have wondered how Grand Hustle will fare with it's number one act behind bars. If this comp is any sign, the camp is gonna do just fine in the King's absence.

Grand Hustle Mafia: Still Hustlin'

1. Bitch Who (ft. Mac Boney)- T.I.
2. Aint I (Remix) (ft. Young Dro & T.I.)- Yung L.A.
3. Dro Rock Diamonds - Young Dro
4. I Do (ft. Young Dro & T.I.)- Big Kuntry King
5. Day Dreaming (ft. Akon & Snoop Dogg)- DJ Drama
6. I'm Sick Of It - Young Dro
7. You Aint Gangsta - Alfamega
8. Mr. Bobby - B.O.B
9. Kush Blunts & Rozay (ft. OJ Da Juiceman)- Big Kuntry King
10. For A Minute (ft. T.I.)- B.G.
11. Get That Money - T.I.
12. Gangsta Luv (ft. Tela)- 8Ball & MJG
13. Go In Yo Pocket (ft. Lil' Duval)- Alfamega
14. Futuristic Love (Elroy) (Feat. Ricco Barrino)- Yung L.A.
15. Patna Dem (ft. Young Dro)- Rich Kids
16. Tipper Love (ft. The-Dream, LA The Darkman, & Too Short)-DJ Drama
17. Grand Hustle Mafia - Young Dro
18. Focus (ft. Young Dro)- Big Kuntry King
19. Clean Wit It - Young Dro
20. Uh Huh (Remix) (ft. Rick Ross, T.I. & Bun B)- Alfamega
21. I'm Dat Nigga (ft. T.I.)- B.O.B
22. Collect Call - T.I.
23. I Got It - Yung L.A.
24. Boo (Feat. T.I.)- 8Ball & MJG
25. Bout To Blow (ft. Pharrell)- B.G.
26. Take Off (ft. Yung L.A.)- Young Dro
27. A Town (Bangers)(ft. T.I., Young Dro, Alfamega & Sean P)- DJ Drama
28. Hero (ft. Akon)- T.I.
29. Pots And Pans - Big Kuntry King
30. All That Money - Young Dro
T.I. Bonus Tracks
31. Better Than This (Bonus) (Press Play Reference)
32. Coming Back (Bonus) (Detox Reference)
33. Topless ft. Nas (Bonus) (Detox Reference)
34. This Is Detox (I Am Hip-Hop) ft. Cobe (Bonus) (Detox Reference)
35. Shit Popped Off (Bonus) (Detox Reference)

Vado feat. Cam'ron - "Talk To 'Em" (Video)


Since it looks like a Diplomat reunion is outta the picture, I've been anxious to see the new rappers that Cam's decided to put under the wing. Well, this is the first look at Vado, a Harlem MC who's down with Killa's new group The U.N.(?). Dude's got spit, but I need to hear more before I form an opinion. Clips worth a look for the Cam verse alone...

"...Four shots in DC, they gave me
I ain't hate that, I ate that like pastry
Mmm, Mmm, tasty, niggas can't erase me
Embrace me, hate rats, I'm allergic to rabies
Got flavors, red, green,...paisley
That ain't a Maybach, it's a maybe..."


Crime Pays in stores May 5th

1. Crime Pays Intro
2. Cookin’ Up
3. Where I Know You From
4. Fuck Cam #1
5. Never Ever
6. Curve
7. Silky (No Homo)
8. Get It In Ohio
9. Who
10. Grease Skit
11. You Know What’s Up (Feat. C.O. & Sky Lynn)
12. Spend The Night
13. Fuck Cam #2
14. Woo Hoo (featuring 40 Cal.)
15. Chalupa
16. Cookies & Apple Juice (Feat. Byrd Lady & Skitzo)
17. (I Hate) My Job
18. Homicide
19. Fuck Cam #3
20. Got It For Cheap
21. Get It Get It
22. Bottom of the Pussy
23. Fuck Cam #4

Killa!

Now Playing...



With the ink still wet from signing with Akon's Konvict Records, Frenchie got with Kiss for a banger that's sure to get some love in the town...

French Montana Feat. Jadakiss - New York Minute.