Friday, January 1, 2010

It's Official...


Daily Math Is The Army, Better Yet The Navy!


Yup, it's official. Your boy Amp will be helping out Combat Jack over at Daily Mathematics. I started Amplified Grammar last year just to see if I could and I'll admit, it hasn't always been easy finding the time or the inspiration to come up with new posts so I definitely tip my hat to all the bloggers who do this shit from the heart. I never had any aspirations or expectations for my blog beyond getting a little recognition from the bloggers who I respect and turn to for my daily internet fix.

Gotty & the rest of The Crew over at The Smoking Section have been family from day one and they allowed me to have a real voice in the bloggersphere and for that I'll forever be thankful. Honestly, those guys are the reason I write and the greatness they manage to achieve on the daily continues to inspire me to step my game up. Special shout to my nigga TC. He's the one who told me I could actually do this and coming from him, I had no choice but to believe it. Any success I ever achieve with this blogging thing, I owe it to y'all.

To Eskay, Nation & Dre over at Nah Right. What can I say? It took me a while to figure out how to make sense of the snarky commentary and the comments section that is never on topic but when I finally got it, I realized why they shit on 90% of the rest of the blogs online. Their work ethic is unmatched and even though I've spent the last year over there talking shit & threatening bodily harm, I've been taking notes too. Those cats are dedicated and you can only truly be that dedicated to something you love to do. Nah Right is proof that hard work pays off and they definitely provided the blueprint that so many of us try to follow. Eskay still owes me a fair one, but it's a new year so I'll let that "beef" stay in 2009.
Fuck you Nation!

To Combat Jack, someone who I wasn't really familiar with at first but who's writing I instantly became a fan of. No one tells a better industry tale and the love and respect he's received in the past year is well deserved. I could tell CJ was a man on a mission and to see how fast he's moved up the ladder is another source of inspiration for me to stay on course. Thanks for seeing past the rough edges and taking a chance on a commenter turned blogger. "I already had the plane, he fit it with the missiles though" (c) Spitta.

To my family & friends, who have been riding with me as I've pursued blogging. I just ask y'all to continue to have patience with me. My new passion will never replace my loved ones and in the end, hopefully, this will all make sense.

And last but never least, to all the people that have stopped by to support my little corner of the web (Hi Ma!). Cats like Geico Lizard & Pago, who let me know somebody was actually paying attention to what I was doing over here. You guys kept Amplified Grammar going and I don't plan to let up anytime soon. I just hope you'll continue to support me as I take my little sideshow to the big stage.

Aight, enough with the sentimental ish. Don't want y'all thinking I've gone soft (nhjic). Even though I'll be doing what I do with the Daily Math team, I have no plans on giving up what I started with Amplified Grammar. Being in the trenches with cats like Combat Jack, Riggs & the rest of the squad can only help me improve as a writer/blogger. Steel sharpens steel. I'm all in cause we getting ready to hit the internet with some hot fiyah. 2010 is the year of the Math. Y'all know the saying. Roll with us or get rolled the fuck over.

6 comments:

g7 said...

congrats and good luck!

AmpGeez said...

Thanks man. Appreciate it.

Have a great 2010.

NovemberEnd said...

Congrats on the daily math gig...that site is a dope and unique blog...

Pago said...

Never heard of Daily Mathematics. But congratulations on the gig. Go out and give em hell.

geico lizard said...

Congratulations Amp you will do a great job with CJ. Thanks for the shoutout.

Combat Jack said...

Congrats man. Let's go!!!!

^Whaddup Geico!?!