Friday, August 28, 2009

Break's Over...

After a brief hiatus, I'm back. Sorta. Due to some technical difficulties (and an abundance of OG Kush blunts) I haven't posted anything in a minute, but thanks to the Geek Squad, my problems were solved...untill my monitor blew out. Alot of good music has come out over the past month that I'll get to once I get my PC back up. Right now I'm working with my 8 year old daughter's Fisher Price My First Personal Computer and since she's impatiently waiting to check her Facebook page, I figured I'd throw up some new ish real quick to hold y'all over till I get the ship fully up & running.



New music from one of the new cats coming outta the Mid West (And one of Amplified Grammar's Ones To Watch of 2010...when I get around to actually writing it up), Gary, Indiana's own, Freddie Gibbs. This time he's hooked up with DJ Skee & the crew over @ The Section for his latest street album, midwestgangstaboxframecadillacmuzik. Peep game. I think you're gonna hear alot more from Gangsta Gibbs in the upcoming months.



Another one of Amplified Grammar's Ones To Watch In 2010 is coming out of the crop of new talent popping up out West (ie. Pac Div, Diz Gibran, U-N-I, etc.). Dom Kennedy impressed with his album FutureStreet/DrugSounds but if you missed him the first go round, consider his new mixtape, Best After Bobby as your official intro.



Never thought I'd see the day where Tony Yayo had the most buzz outta the G-Unit cats but this new Gangsta Grillz mixtape with DJ Drama pretty much seals the deal. Not much to say about this one. If you've heard either of the Swine Flu or Public Enemies mixtapes, you know exactly what to expect from Gangster's Paradise. Light on lyrics but heavy on the gun talk.



And last but not least, the man who has the streets of Atlanta on lock, who seemingly releases new music every day, Mr. So Icey himself (and my candidate for Most Improved Lyricist Of 2009), Gucci Mane fronts a new mixtape with his partner in rhyme, OJ Da Juiceman, as well as Nikki Minaj and Brick Squad member Waka Flocka (who quietly has a banger on his hands with "Let's Do It"). The A-Team mixtape is your weekly dose of Gucci. By the time you finish reading this post, somewhere, some DJ just uploaded a new Gucci Mane tape online. Get this one while it's still somewhat relevant.

1 comment:

Pago said...

That Gangsta Gibbs is some SERIOUS shit.

I find myself liking Gucci Mane the more I listen to his music. I used to hate his music. But not so much now.